PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY


This privacy policy defines how Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® uses and protects the information the Customer provides when using the www.joanasimoes.com website.
Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
 

We may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this site, with the guarantee that such information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 

Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, updating this text in accordance with the changes that may be implemented, and hereby disclosing them.
 

Therefore, we recommend that you consult this document regularly, and if you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.
 

Data controller
The data controller is Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor®, which can be contacted through the following:
Phone: 0035 966 ​​844 604
E-mail: js@joanasimoes.com
 

Scope of the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to data that has been directly provided by the respective owner or collected in accesses of the holder to our site.
 

What information do we collect?
Name - to identify you as our customer and/or user of our site;
 

E-mail address - to carry out all communications regarding your orders, as well as to send promotional and informative emails about our products and services;
 

Address - for sending your orders or accounting documents;
 

Mobile - for the purpose of delivering orders, as well as for matters relating to orders where contact by e-mail is not possible for any reason;
 

Tax identification number - for billing purposes;
 

Order history - for sales statistical treatment;
 

IBAN - when necessary, for refunds in the case of returns;
 

Ring measurements - when necessary.

Information Collected During the Payment Process
We reiterate that no credit card details will ever be requested, except via credit card  or PayPal. Thus, under no circumstances will your payment details be observed or stored by our platform.
 

When your order is completed, if you chose the option to pay by credit card, a secure connection will be established to the electronic transaction platform of Stripe or PayPal, which are our only partners in the processing of electronic transactions.The reputation and credibility of their security policies and systems are internationally known. You can find additional information on the websites: www.stripe.com  or www.paypal.com.

Treatment of personal data and consent
By providing your personal data to Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor®, the holder of personal data previously consents, in a free, informed, specific and unequivocal manner, that it will be treated for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent is provided by filling out the acceptance box and then by confirming the link that you´ll receive at the email address you have provided us.
 

What we do with the information we collect - purposes
We need this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following purposes:
 

The processing of your data is necessary for the execution and fulfillment of the contract of sale or service provision to be concluded between you and Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor®, or to perform pre-contractual procedures at your request;
 

Processing of orders, namely shipping, billing and returns, having the execution of a contract of purchase and sale as legal basis;
 

We may periodically send promotional emails about your products, special offers and/or other information that we think may be of interest to you, using the email address you provided us, based on your consent to do so;

 

Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® can define profiles based on information related to your purchases. Whenever you make a purchase we record the products purchased, amounts paid, date and time, as well as the place of purchase. This information is analyzed to identify your consumption profile. This analysis allows Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor®, to send you customized information that is appropriated to your profile. We use statistical information related to the profiles of our customers to improve our offer and plan our communication. This treatment is based on your consent;

 

We may use the information to personalize the site according to your interests, based on your consent;

 

Data retention period

We keep your personal data for 3 years of inactivity, after which you will be contacted to express your desire to preserve or delete your data from our database, without prejudice to the limitation periods and expiration of the exercise of rights of the Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor®, in accordance with the law, as well as the preservation of personal data resulting from legal obligations.

 

Sharing and/or storing data with third parties

We share your data with partner companies for specific purposes. We seek to ensure that these companies comply with the RGPD and this privacy policy.

 

We can share the delivery data (name, address and telephone number) with the carrier we work with:

CTT - Correios de Portugal, S.A., headquartered at Avenida D. João II, nº 13, 1999-001 Lisboa, which can be contacted by phone 707262626 and email informacao@ctt.pt

 

We store your data on the e-commerce platform we use (Wix), our billing software (Primavera BSSS) and the e-mail marketing platform (Wix).

 

Safety

We are constantly committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures have been established to safeguard and protect the information we collect online, restricting access to stored data to employees specifically authorized for this purpose.

 

Rights of the holders of personal data

The personal’s data holder has the right to request access to his/her personal data, rectification of personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete, erasure of personal data, total or partial limitation of the processing of personal data, right to oppose the processing and the right to portability of personal data in a structured, current and automatic reading format.

 

Right of access

The personal’s data holder has the right to obtain from Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® the confirmation that the data relating to him or her is processed and, if applicable, to access his/her personal data and access the information provided by law.

 

If you want more than one copy of your personal data being processed, Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® may subject this service to a payment of a fee for administrative costs.

 

Right of rectification

The personal’s data holder has the right to obtain from Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor®, without undue delay, rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him/her.

 

Right to erase data ("right to be forgotten")

The personal’s data holder has the right to ask Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® to erase his data, without undue delay, and Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® has the obligation to erase the personal data when applicable, namely one of the following reasons:

a) personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

b) the consent holder has withdrawn his consent for the processing of data (in cases where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such treatment;

c) The proprietor opposes the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying the treatment.

 

Right to limit treatment

The personal’s data holder has the right to obtain from Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® the limitation of the treatment, if one of the following applies in particular:

a) to contest the accuracy of personal data, during a period that allows Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® to verify its accuracy;

b) the processing of data is lawful and the data subject is opposed to the deletion of his personal data and requests, on the other hand, the limitation of its use;

c) Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® no longer requires personal data for treatment purposes, but such data are required by the holder for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process;

d) If he opposes treatment, until the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

 

Right of portability of data

If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him and which he has provided to Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor®  in a structured, commonly used and automatic reading format.

 

Right of opposition

In cases where the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® or the processing of data is done for the purposes of direct marketing; or profile definition, the data subject may at any time object to the processing of his or her personal data.

 

These rights can be exercised through the following contacts:

Telefone Number: 0035 966 ​​844 604

E-mail: js@joanasimoes.com

You can recieve the responses to your requests in writing by electronic means. Replies shall be provided without undue delay within one month of the date of receipt of the request or within 2 months (you will be informed), whenever the request is complex or there are several requests.

 

Right of Complaint

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the competent control authority, the National Data Protection Commission, when you consider that Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® has violated its rights under the RGPD terms.

 

Withdrawal of consent

If consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not jeopardize the lawfulness of the work made on the basis of prior consent or further processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which Joana Simões - Joalharia de Autor® is subject.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us through the following:

Telefone Number: 0035 966 ​​844 604

E-mail: js@joanasimoes.com

 

What are cookies?

"Cookies" are small labels of software that are stored in the access equipment through the browser, retaining only information related to the preferences, not including, as such, the personal data.

 

What are cookies for?

Cookies help determine the usefulness, the interest and the number of uses of the websites, allowing for faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

 

What kind of cookies are there?

There are two groups of cookies that can be used

a) Permanent cookies - cookies that are stored at the browser level in the access equipment (PC, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever you make a new visit to one of the websites of Joana Simões - Author's Jewelery®. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user's interests, allowing a more personalized service.

b) Session cookies - These are temporary cookies that remain in your browser's cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyze web traffic patterns, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

 

For what purposes do we use cookies?

a) Strictly needed cookies - Allows website navigation and application usage, as well as access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the services required can not be provided.

b) Analytical Cookies - Used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, in order to improve the functioning of the website.

c) Functional cookies - Saves user preferences regarding site usage, so you do not need to reconfigure the site each time you visit.

d) Third-party cookies - Measure application success and third-party advertising effectiveness. They can also be used to customize a widget with user data.

e) Advertising Cookies - Directs advertising according to the interests of each user, in order to direct the advertising campaigns taking into account the preferences of the users, and also limit the number of times that sees the ad, helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising and the success of the organization of the website.

 

How can you manage cookies?

All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies, and also inform the user whenever a cookie is received, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. The user can configure cookies in the "options" or "preferences" menu of his browser.

 

You can also learn more about cookies and how to manage them at http://www.aboutcookies.org or see the "Help" section of your internet browser.

 

Note, however, that by disabling cookies, you can prevent some web services from working properly, affecting, in part or in full, navigation on the website.

 

Links to other sites

Our site may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you have used these links, you should note that we have no control over these other sites. Therefore, we can not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites, and they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should note the applicable privacy statement for the site in question.

 

Violation of Personal Data

In the event of a breach of personal data, the controller shall notify the control authority without undue delay within the next 72 hours, unless the breach of personal data is not likely to result in risks to the rights and guarantees of the personal’s data holder .

 

Contacts of the National Data Protection Commission:

Rua de São Bento nº 148-3º 1200-821 Lisboa

Tel: +351 213928400

Fax: +351 213976832

E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

website: www.cnpd.pt

  • Facebook
  • Instagram